Web Content Viewer

 

 

Privacy Statement

Last Updated: June 15, 2018

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  3. HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  4. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND INTEREST-BASED MARKETING
  5. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS, CHOICE AND ACCESS
  6. TRANSFER TO OTHER COUNTRIES
  7. SECURITY
  8. CHILDREN
  9. HOW WE WILL INFORM YOU OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
  10. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
  11. HOW TO CONTACT US

Canon BioMedical, Inc. (“Canon BioMedical,” “we,” “us” or “our”) and its parents, successors, subsidiaries, affiliates and related entities respect your concerns about privacy and value our relationship with you. This privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement”) is intended to inform you of the types of information we collect, as well as our policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of that information through the products, services, solutions, software, websites, interactive features, forms, mobile and social media pages, other goods and services offered, owned, or operated by Canon BioMedical, Inc., interaction with our employees, agents or contractors, or subsites (collectively, the "Services"), whether accessed online via a computer, tablet, mobile device, or any other technology or device now known or hereafter developed (each a "Device"), or offline, and how that information will be used. The Services are intended for use by individuals residing in, located in or purchasing products or services in the United States.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully, because by using the Services, you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and consent to the manner in which we may collect, use and disclose the foregoing information. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which govern your use of the Services, and any content you submit or purchases you make via the Services. This Privacy Statement is incorporated into, and is subject to, the Terms of Use. While this Privacy Statement is intended to generally describe our privacy practices, our goal is to also provide more detailed information at times when it is most meaningful to you. Please look for these notices within our Services.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT


We and our service providers may collect information when you provide information to us and when information is collected automatically.


1.1 Information You Supply


Personal Information. You may choose to give us personal information online to allow us to communicate with you, process your orders, or provide you with Services. “Personal Information” is information that could be used to contact you, or to identify you personally, or that otherwise relates to you (such as your first and last name, email address, postal address, or telephone number). Our online forms ask for a small amount of relevant information, such as name, company name, email address, postal address, and telephone number. Some forms may ask for a product serial number. If you make a purchase or order a repair, we may ask for your credit card number and other billing information. Job applicants may be requested to provide information such as educational background, employment experience, and job interest.

The types of information we collect may vary depending on how you use the features of the Services.


1.2 Information Collected Automatically


Usage Information. Whenever you visit or interact with the Services, we, as well as any third-party service providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Services are accessed and used (“Usage Information”). Usage Information may include your browser type and version, operating system, screen resolution, the page served, the time, and your use of features on the Services. This information helps us keep our Services fresh and interesting to our users and allows us to tailor content to a user’s interests.

Device Identifier. We may collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for the Device you use to access the Services. A Device Identifier is a number that is assigned to your Device when you access a website or its servers, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. We may use a Device Identifier to, among other things, administer the Services, diagnose problems with our servers, evaluate site navigation and better understand the demographics of our site visitors so we can provide more relevant content, functionality and offers.

Cookies. Cookies are data files placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Services (“Cookies”). We may use Cookies to collect and store Usage Information, for security purposes, and to facilitate site navigation. Cookies can remain in your computer for the duration of a browsing session or for a predetermined period of time. Cookies that remain in your computer for the duration of a browsing session are called "session" cookies. Cookies that remain in your computer for a predetermined period of time are called "persistent" cookies.

How to delete cookies?

If you would prefer not to accept Cookies, most browsers will allow you to:

  1. change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a Cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it;
  2. disable existing Cookies; or
  3. set your browser to automatically reject any Cookies.

Please be aware that if you disable or reject Cookies, some features and services offered or present on the Services may be slower or may not work properly.

Analytics Services. We use web analytics tools such as IBM Digital Analytics and Google Analytics to assist us in understanding how people use our Services and related marketing and promotions. To manage your preferences with respect to IBM Digital Analytics click here. To manage your preferences with respect to Google Analytics click here.


2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT.


We may store, analyze and otherwise use the information we collect to:

  1. Improve the Services and the way we do business with our current and potential employees, customers, dealers, distributors and resellers;
  2. Respond to your questions and requests;
  3. Provide you with information about our company, products, Services, promotions and other offers;
  4. Communicate with you about your transactions on the Services;
  5. Deliver the products and Services you have requested;
  6. Respond to your specific questions or requests if you contact us through one of our online contact forms (e.g., Support by E-mail or Phone);
  7. Provide you with information about our products that may be of interest to you, unless you opt-out or request not to receive this information;
  8. Enforce and ensure compliance with this Privacy Statement, the Terms of Use and applicable law, including to protect the rights, property or safety of Canon BioMedical, its dealers, distributors and resellers or any other person and the copyright-protected content of the Services;
  9. Support the technical functionality of the Services, develop new products and services, and analyze your use of the Services, including your interaction with advertising, products and services that are made available, linked to or offered in the Services; and
  10. As otherwise stated in this Privacy Statement.

3. HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT



3.1 Affiliates


We may from time to time share your information with affiliates in the Canon family of companies which may be located outside of the country you reside or are located in, including but not limited to Canon Inc., located in Japan, and Canon U.S.A., Inc., our parent company.


3.2 Third Parties


We may also share your information with certain business partners and third party service providers, which may be located outside of the country you reside or are located in, to enable them to perform functions and process user data on our behalf, consistent with this Privacy Statement. Third parties may include our data analytics providers and Internet Site Providers. In addition, if you inquire about products, services, software or other goods that Canon BioMedical does not sell directly, we may forward your information to a Canon BioMedical distributor, and they may reach out to you about your needs and send marketing communications to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties are obligated to use your information only to perform the service for which they are engaged, or for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement. You expressly consent to your information being used as set forth in this Section 3.


3.3 Legal proceedings


We may also share your information with third parties for these limited purposes: (a) in connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets; and (b) to respond to legal process (e.g., a court order, subpoena or request for cooperation from law enforcement or other government agency); (c) to comply with requirements of mandatory applicable law; (d) to protect the safety of any person; (e) to protect the rights and property of Canon BioMedical, including to enforce the Terms of Use ; and (f) to address fraud, security or technical issues.


4. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND INTEREST-BASED MARKETING


Links. There are a number of places on our Services where you may click on a link to access other websites and social platforms that do not operate under this Privacy Statement. For example, if you click on a link to a publicly accessible database, a link to the website of a company that may partner with Canon BioMedical, or a link to a social site (e.g., LinkedIn), you will be taken to a domain that we do not control. These third-party platforms and websites may independently solicit and collect information, including Personal Information, from you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these platforms and websites and cannot guarantee the security of any user data collected there. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the web page you are visiting.

Interest-Based Marketing. We contract with third-party advertising agencies, marketing partners and other service providers to serve advertisements when you visit our website or other websites across the Internet. The advertisements placed on these third-party web sites may use tracking technologies, such as Cookies and web beacons (clear pixels placed on our Services), to collect anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites. We may also share anonymous information with these companies in aggregate form and/or partner with these companies to provide interest-based advertising both on and off websites operated by Canon BioMedical. In either case, the purpose of the sharing is to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you, analyzing and improving the effectiveness of ads and e-mails, and improving and enhancing our website and its content.

To the extent that information is collected over time and across websites to help provide you with advertisements based on your interests, this information is anonymous and does not contain your Personal Information.

Do Not Track. The Canon BioMedical website is not currently configured to recognize “do not track” signals sent as a header by Internet browsers. However, other settings within your browser may permit you to block Cookies or other technology that enable websites to collect information that can be used to tailor advertisements to your interest. Please check your browser’s settings or consult your browser’s help information for more details. To learn more about browser tracking signals and Do Not Track please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.


5. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS, CHOICE AND ACCESS


You have the right to tell us:

  • to provide you with a copy of the Personal Information we have about you;
  • to correct or update your Personal Information;
  • to not contact you in the future;
  • to delete your Personal Information;
  • to not share your Personal Information with third parties; and
  • to not use your Personal Information to provide you with information or offers, or not to send you emails or other communications.

You may make the above requests by: (i) sending us an email at ContactUs@canon-biomedical.com; (ii) contacting us by mail at Canon BioMedical, Inc., Attention: Web Support Group, One Canon Park, Melville, New York 11747; or (iii) following the removal instructions in the communication that you receive. We will take reasonable steps to process your opt-out request within 20 days of the date on which we receive it, unless otherwise required or prohibited by law. We are under no obligation to store your Personal Information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such Personal Information. It may not always be possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


6. TRANSFER TO OTHER COUNTRIES


While Canon BioMedical is a U.S. company, we may collect and you may provide us with information wherever you are located. The Canon BioMedical servers that process the data you provide us, and the call center you are connected to via the Services, are located in the United States. By using the Services, or providing us with any information, you expressly consent to the collection, processing, maintenance, transfer and storage of such information in the United States, Japan and other countries where the privacy laws may be different from those in the country where you reside or are located, and waive any claims relating to the collection, processing, maintenance, transfer or storage of data outside of such country.


7. SECURITY


We are committed to protecting our users’ information. While we take reasonable and appropriate data protection precautions, no security measures are completely secure, and we do not guarantee the security of user information at any time.


8. CHILDREN


The Services are not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information from children under 13. If you are under 13, please do not submit any Personal Information on the Services.


9. HOW WE WILL INFORM YOU OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT


Please note that we reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement, at any time. If we make material changes, we will provide you with reasonable notice of the changes through the Services. Changes will be effective immediately (except for material changes) upon the posting of the revised Privacy Statement on our corresponding Services. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of the changes or any applicable notice period will mean that you accept those changes.


10. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS


California Civil Code Section 1798.83 gives California residents the right to request, from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of Personal Information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party, and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding year. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Canon BioMedical pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, please contact us at the address listed below.


11. HOW TO CONTACT US


Should you have questions or concerns about this Statement, please send us an e-mail at ContactUs@canon-biomedical.com or mail your inquiry to Canon BioMedical, Inc. - Customer Privacy, Attention: Web Support Group, One Canon Park, Melville, New York 11747.

  • ©   Canon BioMedical, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Reproduction in whole or part without permission is prohibited.